Help us honor our Bears!  If you have an achievement to add to this page, click here!

HOSA State Leadership Conference

Bear Creek students placed at the Colorado State HOSA Leadership Conference which was held on March 7-10, 2017. The students who placed in the top 3 of their respective events have qualified for the HOSA National Leadership Conference to be held in Orlando, Florida during June, 2017.

Taylor Anderson

Pharmacology

Top 10

 

Mason Arnold

Forensic Medicine

Top 10

 

Mason Arnold

Multicultural Healthcare

Top 10

 

Matthew Bakula

Pharmacology

Top 10

 

Matthew Bakula

Sports Medicine

Top 10

 

Marina Bejarano

Creative Problem Solving

Top 10

 

Amanda Bui

Dental Science

1st

Nationals Qualifier

Tabitha Foster

Community Awareness

3rd

Nationals Qualifier

Tabitha Foster

Veternary Technology

Top 10

 

Alecia Garcia

Medical Spelling

Top 10

 

Caroline Helberg

Community Awareness

3rd

National s Qualifier

Dieu Hang Hoang

Medical Spelling

1st

Nationals Qualifier

Amanda Johnson

Creative Problem Solving

Top 10

 

Kathy Le

Pharmacology

Top 10

 

Amy Nguyen

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Nationals Qualifier

Jimmy Nguyen

Physical Therapy

Top 10

 

Jimmy Nguyen

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Nationals Qualifier

Justin Nguyen

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Nationals Qualifier

Kim Nguyen

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Nationals Qualifier

Pau lNguyen

Public Service Announcement

2nd

National s Qualifier

Sabrina Pow

Biomedical Lab Science

2nd

Nationals Qualifier, $750.00 Johnson & Wales Scholarship

Megan Raad

Community Awareness

3rd

Nationals Qualifier

Megan Raad

Sports Medicine

2nd

Nationals Qualifier, $750.00 Johnson & Wales Scholarship  

Valerie Riegle

Biomedical Lab Science

Top 10

 

Machera Sandoval

Creative Problem Solving

Top 10

 

Machera Sandoval

Physical Therapy

3rd

Nationals Qualifier

Melanie Schwengler

Forensic Medicine

2nd

Nationals Qualifier

Melanie Schwengler

Medical Law and Ethics

Top 10

 

Trinity Tompkins

Biomedical Lab Science

Top 10

 

Vincent Marley

Prepared Speaking

Top 10

 

Joslyn Schoen

Emergency Preparedness Skills

1st

 

 

National History Day Winners

Congratulations to teacher, Kelly Cvanciger, and her hard working NHD students. The students below placed but all who participated produced stellar projects and learned a great deal in the process.

Brooke Wunder-1st Place-Individual Documentary "Standing Atop Giants: The Warrior sof the 10th Mountain Division"

Jeremiah Ravenscroft-1st Place -Paper "The Marble March: Octavius Thurinus Stand Against the Second Triumvarate"

Juan Franco- 1st Place-Individual Performance "Vive la Revolution: Robespierre and His Radical Stand"

Bobby Esquibel-2nd Place- Individual Exhibit "Toussaint L'Ouverture: Standing for a Free Haiti"

Hannah Grimes/Ben Stokes-3rd Place- Group Exhibit "Tiananmen Square: Standing Against Communist China"

Kristianna Pott/Judith Aragon/Jacqui Jurado- 2nd Place- Group Performance "A Von Trapp Family Story: Standing Up Against Nazi Germany"


Marching Band Places at Festival

Congratulations to the BCHS Marching Band on their 2nd place finish in 4A at the Jeffco Marching Band Festival!


I Like to Ride my Bicycle!

Mountain Bike Team

Bear Creek's Mountain Bike Team has placed in the top ten for Colorado's South Division in their first two races of the year.